ASOIU holds the last meeting of Academic Board in 2020
On December 29 Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) held the next meeting of Academic Board. At the meeting held online ASOIU's Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli firstly provided information about the latest situation on the coronavirus pandemic. Noting that the high quality vaccines will be delivered to the country soon, the rector expressed hope that life would return to normal and underlined that every member of our society should contribute to this work. Noting that online education at ASOIU is conducted effectively in quarantine conditions, Rector M.Babanli emphasized that the main task is to organize exams at a high level.
ASOIU's Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs, Associate Professor Gasim Mammadov made a report on the state of preparation for the exam session of the autumn semester of the 2020-2021 academic year. He said that it will be organized on the basis of the norms of the Cabinet of Ministers and the Ministry of Education, and all conditions have been created for this. At the meeting of the Academic Board, Director of the Analytical Center for Science and Education, Associate Professor Ziya Aliyev, provided comprehensive information on the analysis of scientific indicators of ASOIU on the data of the Web of Science Core Collection and future perspectives.
The meeting also heard reports of the Dean of OME, Associate Professor Alihikmet Ahmedov, and the Dean of the Foreign Students Office, Associate Professor Yashar Hasanov on the state of education of foreign students and doctoral students. Later on, Professor Mustafa Babanli prvided comprehensive information to the members of the Board on the on ASOIU's short, medium and long-term development strategy for 2021-2030: adaptation and internationalization of education and training to modern requirements. He underlined that the development of the university will be ensured on the basis of the provisions of the development strategy.
The Rector touched upon a number of issues related to the winter exam session of ASOIU in the 2020-2021 academic year. Noting that the participation rate of students in online classes is 97.6%, the majority of students take midterm exams, implement presentation projects and receive high grades, the Rector stressed that these statistics give confidence that students will pass the exams.
The meeting also brought to the attention of the attendees the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev on the establishment of the "100th anniversary medal of the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (1920-2020)" and the approval of such a document by the head of state was assessed as the attention given to the activities of ASOIU. During the meeting, it was noted that the list of people to be awarded the "ASOIU-100" anniversary medal was approved and a petition was made in the Ministry of Education. Later, it was decided to establish a commission of the academic Board to coordinate the donation by ASOIU to the "YASHAT" fund, as well as the care and attention to the families of martyrs and veterans of the Great Patriotic War.
Other issues on the agenda also were discussed at the meeting of the Academic Board and relevant decisions were made. At the end of the meeting, Rector M.Babanli congratulated all collaborators of the university on the occasion of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year, and wished them good health and success in their scientific and pedagogical activities.