National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov commemorated at ASOIU
On February 12 the commemoration event in memory of the National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov held at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
After laying a wreath at the monument to Mubariz Ibrahimov, ASOIU Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli spoke about the battle path and heroism of the National Hero. Noting that Mubariz Ibrahimov's heroism is a manifestation of Azerbaijani youth's love for the Motherland, Rector Mustafa Babanli underlined the role of family, schools and universities in the upbringing of the young generation in a patriotic spirit. He stressed that Mubariz Ibrahimov's heroism is an example for young people, and the monument erected at ASOIU is a place of oath for thousands of young people. Rector M.Babanli described the great victory in the Patriotic War, resulted in the liberation of occupied Karabakh from Armenian invaders, as a clear example of the efficient organization of upbringing of young people in patriotic spirit in the Republic of Azerbaijan. He stressed that the dear memory of National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov and students and graduates of ASOIU, who became martyr in the Great Patriotic War, as well as Azerbaijani soldiers and officers will be eternally remained in memory of the Azerbaijani people.
Noting that he will always be in touch with the families of ASOIU's graduates who became martyr in the Great Patriotic War, Rector M.Babanli provided information about the work done in order to perpetuate their memory.