ASOIU transferred 50,000 manat to Karabakh Revival Fund
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) has transferred 50,000 manat to the "Karabakh Revival Fund" in order to contribute to the construction and restoration work to be carried out in our native lands liberated by our victorious army. The funds have been transferred by the decision of the ASOIU's Academic Board.
ASOIU, distinguished by its sensitive approach to social processes in the society, has transferred 50,000 manat to both Armed Forces Assistance Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the YASHAT Foundation. In addition, the university staff voluntarily donated tens of thousands of manats to the above-mentioned funds. Also, ASOIU's collaborators voluntarily conduct the campaign in order to help the families of the university graduates who became martyr in the battles for the liberation of our lands.
Notably, "Karabakh Revival Fund" has been established by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev to in order to ensure a modern and decent living conditions in the liberated territories, to carry out construction, restoration and landscaping work in all areas, as well as to support continuous improvement of safe living, efficient activities and prosperity.